Wyoming Department of Family Services
[…] Central Registry: A statewide electronic record of persons who have been the subject of a substantiated maltreatment allegation or for whom a complaint is under investigation. The record contains the findings of the adult/child protection investigation. Entries on the Central Registry can be expunged when good cause is shown. (Chapter 4, Section G in Family Support Services Manual) (Adult/Child Protection) 

Child(ren)/Youth: An individual under the age of majority. Wyo. Stat. § 14-1-101 provides “upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an individual reaches the age of majority.” 

Child Care: A service for families provided on behalf of children and their parents that is designed to supplement parental care.