WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES | CHAPTER: Child Protection Services POLICY: CPS Intake and Track Assignment POLICY NUMBER: 1.1 |
[…] 1) Medical or laboratory tests may be performed on children in DFS custody, as deemed medically necessary to detect communicable diseases only with the consent of the child’s parent, legal guardian, the child if appropriate, or if court ordered. Testing may be performed on children in DFS custody in medical emergency situations.
2) Wyo. Stat. § 35-4-131(a) provides that “[p]ersons under eighteen (18) years of age may give legal consent for examination and treatment for any sexually transmitted disease infection.” Wyo. Stat. § 35-2-614(a) further provides that “[i]f the patient is a minor and is authorized under law to consent to health care without parental consent, only the minor may exclusively exercise the rights of a patient under this act as to information pertaining to health care to which the minor lawfully consented.”
3) When a record of communicable disease testing is subpoenaed, DFS will immediately contact the Attorney General's office and provide them (by fax) a copy of the subpoena.
4) All contacts with DOH must be documented and retained in a secured, confidential medical file.