WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES | CHAPTER: Child Protection Services POLICY: CPS Intake and Track Assignment POLICY NUMBER: 1.1 |
[…] DFS shall take safeguards to protect the unauthorized disclosure of this information.
b. Identification and testing of children with a communicable disease:
1) Medical or laboratory tests may be performed on children in DFS custody, as deemed medically necessary to detect communicable diseases only with the consent of the child’s parent, legal guardian, the child if appropriate, or if court ordered. Testing may be performed on children in DFS custody in medical emergency situations.
2) Wyo. Stat. § 35-4-131(a) provides that “[p]ersons under eighteen (18) years of age may give legal consent for examination and treatment for any sexually transmitted disease infection.” Wyo.